Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINACLSS

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Adult classes that focus on parenting or other family issues.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 88 15.1% 15.1% -1.59
Yes, but I've not participated 221 37.8% 52.9% -.51
No 182 31.2% 84.1% .56
Don't know 93 15.9% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 14.3%
13
32.7%
33
17.8%
29
5.5%
12
15.2%
87
Yes, but I've not participated 36.3%
33
27.7%
28
43.6%
71
38.2%
83
37.6%
215
No 31.9%
29
27.7%
28
25.2%
41
36.9%
80
31.1%
178
Don't know 17.6%
16
11.9%
12
13.5%
22
19.4%
42
16.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
163
100.0%
217

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 15.0%
52
15.4%
35
15.2%
87
Yes, but I've not participated 37.6%
130
37.9%
86
37.7%
216
No 32.7%
113
28.6%
65
31.1%
178
Don't know 14.7%
51
18.1%
41
16.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
227

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 15.4%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.2%
87
Yes, but I've not participated 38.1%
212
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.7%
216
No 30.7%
171
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
31.2%
179
Don't know 15.8%
88
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 15.5%
23
15.6%
15
14.8%
45
23.5%
4
15.4%
87
Yes, but I've not participated 30.4%
45
44.8%
43
38.4%
117
47.1%
8
37.6%
213
No 37.8%
56
27.1%
26
29.5%
90
17.6%
3
30.9%
175
Don't know 16.2%
24
12.5%
12
17.4%
53
11.8%
2
16.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
96
100.0%
305
100.0%
17

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 9.3%
4
9.9%
16
19.5%
40
17.9%
22
15.4%
82
Yes, but I've not participated 27.9%
12
34.8%
56
39.5%
81
43.1%
53
38.0%
202
No 41.9%
18
39.8%
64
25.9%
53
25.2%
31
31.2%
166
Don't know 20.9%
9
15.5%
25
15.1%
31
13.8%
17
15.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
161
100.0%
205
100.0%
123

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 17.5%
79
6.3%
7
15.3%
86
Yes, but I've not participated 37.0%
167
40.2%
45
37.7%
212
No 29.5%
133
37.5%
42
31.1%
175
Don't know 16.0%
72
16.1%
18
16.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
112

563