Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINOSG

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Other small groups or support groups addressing other family issues.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 85 14.6% 14.6% -1.64
Yes, but I've not participated 180 31% 45.6% -.63
No 190 32.7% 78.3% .39
Don't know 126 21.7% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 15.4%
14
18.8%
19
16.7%
27
11.6%
25
14.9%
85
Yes, but I've not participated 30.8%
28
33.7%
34
32.7%
53
28.4%
61
30.9%
176
No 30.8%
28
30.7%
31
33.3%
54
33.5%
72
32.5%
185
Don't know 23.1%
21
16.8%
17
17.3%
28
26.5%
57
21.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
215

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 15.0%
52
14.7%
33
14.9%
85
Yes, but I've not participated 30.1%
104
32.1%
72
30.9%
176
No 33.5%
116
30.8%
69
32.5%
185
Don't know 21.4%
74
22.3%
50
21.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
224

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 15.0%
83
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.9%
85
Yes, but I've not participated 31.0%
172
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
30.9%
176
No 32.4%
180
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
32.6%
186
Don't know 21.6%
120
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 11.6%
17
13.8%
13
16.1%
49
35.3%
6
15.1%
85
Yes, but I've not participated 25.9%
38
30.9%
29
33.8%
103
23.5%
4
30.9%
174
No 42.2%
62
34.0%
32
27.2%
83
29.4%
5
32.3%
182
Don't know 20.4%
30
21.3%
20
23.0%
70
11.8%
2
21.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
94
100.0%
305
100.0%
17

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 7.1%
3
7.5%
12
19.2%
39
19.5%
24
14.8%
78
Yes, but I've not participated 28.6%
12
30.2%
48
30.0%
61
37.4%
46
31.7%
167
No 42.9%
18
40.9%
65
28.1%
57
28.5%
35
33.2%
175
Don't know 21.4%
9
21.4%
34
22.7%
46
14.6%
18
20.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
203
100.0%
123

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 16.6%
74
9.7%
11
15.2%
85
Yes, but I've not participated 30.9%
138
29.2%
33
30.5%
171
No 31.8%
142
36.3%
41
32.7%
183
Don't know 20.8%
93
24.8%
28
21.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
113

560