Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MININTRF

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Support for interfaith couples.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 7 1.2% 1.2% -3.44
Yes, but I've not participated 49 8.4% 9.6% -1.92
No 314 53.8% 63.4% -.39
Don't know 214 36.6% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.2%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 8.7%
8
5.9%
6
8.6%
14
9.2%
20
8.4%
48
No 48.9%
45
62.4%
63
56.8%
92
49.3%
107
53.7%
307
Don't know 42.4%
39
30.7%
31
34.6%
56
38.7%
84
36.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
217

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.7%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 7.8%
27
9.3%
21
8.4%
48
No 53.7%
187
53.3%
120
53.6%
307
Don't know 36.8%
128
36.9%
83
36.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
225

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 7.9%
44
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
47
No 54.0%
300
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
53.7%
307
Don't know 36.9%
205
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
36.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.4%
2
2.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 6.2%
9
7.5%
7
8.7%
27
23.5%
4
8.3%
47
No 63.7%
93
41.9%
39
52.4%
162
47.1%
8
53.5%
302
Don't know 28.8%
42
48.4%
45
37.9%
117
29.4%
5
37.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
93
100.0%
309
100.0%
17

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.4%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Yes, but I've not participated 16.7%
7
9.3%
15
4.9%
10
9.1%
11
8.1%
43
No 42.9%
18
59.3%
96
53.2%
109
52.9%
64
54.2%
287
Don't know 38.1%
16
30.2%
49
41.0%
84
38.0%
46
36.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
162
100.0%
205
100.0%
121

530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 7.6%
34
10.6%
12
8.2%
46
No 54.2%
244
52.2%
59
53.8%
303
Don't know 36.9%
166
37.2%
42
36.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
113

563