Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MININTRR

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Support for inter-racial or inter-ethnic couples.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 9 1.5% 1.5% -3.53
Yes, but I've not participated 36 6.2% 7.7% -1.98
No 323 55.5% 63.2% -.43
Don't know 214 36.8% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
2
2.3%
5
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 4.4%
4
3.0%
3
10.1%
16
5.0%
11
6.0%
34
No 51.6%
47
68.3%
69
57.2%
91
50.2%
110
55.6%
317
Don't know 42.9%
39
27.7%
28
31.4%
50
42.5%
93
36.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
159
100.0%
219

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.4%
5
1.8%
4
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 6.1%
21
5.8%
13
6.0%
34
No 54.9%
190
56.4%
127
55.5%
317
Don't know 37.6%
130
36.0%
81
37.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
225

571


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 5.9%
33
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
No 55.9%
310
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
55.5%
317
Don't know 36.6%
203
66.7%
6
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.7%
1
2.1%
2
1.3%
4
11.8%
2
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 4.8%
7
7.3%
7
6.2%
19
5.9%
1
6.0%
34
No 63.7%
93
39.6%
38
56.7%
173
47.1%
8
55.3%
312
Don't know 30.8%
45
51.0%
49
35.7%
109
35.3%
6
37.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
96
100.0%
305
100.0%
17

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
2.5%
3
1.3%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 9.3%
4
4.9%
8
5.4%
11
5.0%
6
5.5%
29
No 51.2%
22
56.4%
92
55.4%
112
57.9%
70
56.0%
296
Don't know 37.2%
16
37.4%
61
38.6%
78
34.7%
42
37.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
163
100.0%
202
100.0%
121

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.6%
7
0.9%
1
1.4%
8
Yes, but I've not participated 5.6%
25
6.1%
7
5.7%
32
No 55.8%
249
56.1%
64
55.9%
313
Don't know 37.0%
165
36.8%
42
37.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
114

560