Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINSPFRM

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Help on spiritual formation.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 134 22.9% 22.9% -1.35
Yes, but I've not participated 182 31.1% 54% -.43
No 132 22.6% 76.6% .49
Don't know 137 23.4% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 19.8%
18
33.7%
34
21.0%
34
19.6%
43
22.5%
129
Yes, but I've not participated 37.4%
34
23.8%
24
36.4%
59
28.3%
62
31.2%
179
No 15.4%
14
26.7%
27
22.8%
37
23.7%
52
22.7%
130
Don't know 27.5%
25
15.8%
16
19.8%
32
28.3%
62
23.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
219

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 24.2%
84
19.8%
45
22.5%
129
Yes, but I've not participated 28.8%
100
34.8%
79
31.2%
179
No 23.1%
80
22.0%
50
22.6%
130
Don't know 23.9%
83
23.3%
53
23.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
227

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 22.8%
127
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
22.5%
129
Yes, but I've not participated 31.2%
174
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.2%
179
No 22.4%
125
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
22.7%
130
Don't know 23.5%
131
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 25.2%
37
21.9%
21
22.2%
68
17.6%
3
22.8%
129
Yes, but I've not participated 25.9%
38
26.0%
25
35.3%
108
29.4%
5
31.1%
176
No 26.5%
39
16.7%
16
21.9%
67
17.6%
3
22.1%
125
Don't know 22.4%
33
35.4%
34
20.6%
63
35.3%
6
24.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
96
100.0%
306
100.0%
17

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 14.0%
6
19.0%
31
23.2%
47
27.9%
34
22.2%
118
Yes, but I've not participated 23.3%
10
29.4%
48
31.5%
64
36.1%
44
31.3%
166
No 30.2%
13
26.4%
43
23.6%
48
16.4%
20
23.4%
124
Don't know 32.6%
14
25.2%
41
21.7%
44
19.7%
24
23.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
163
100.0%
203
100.0%
122

531


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 22.8%
103
20.5%
23
22.4%
126
Yes, but I've not participated 32.4%
146
25.9%
29
31.1%
175
No 22.4%
101
24.1%
27
22.7%
128
Don't know 22.4%
101
29.5%
33
23.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
112

563