Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINBLNCE

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Help on balancing family and work.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 16 2.7% 2.7% -2.85
Yes, but I've not participated 82 14% 16.8% -1.51
No 301 51.5% 68.2% -.17
Don't know 186 31.8% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.2%
2
5.0%
5
3.7%
6
0.9%
2
2.6%
15
Yes, but I've not participated 15.2%
14
13.9%
14
17.9%
29
11.0%
24
14.1%
81
No 45.7%
42
61.4%
62
50.6%
82
49.1%
107
51.1%
293
Don't know 37.0%
34
19.8%
20
27.8%
45
39.0%
85
32.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
218

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.4%
5
4.4%
10
2.6%
15
Yes, but I've not participated 13.5%
47
15.0%
34
14.1%
81
No 51.3%
178
50.7%
115
51.0%
293
Don't know 33.7%
117
30.0%
68
32.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
227

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
Yes, but I've not participated 14.0%
78
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
80
No 51.3%
286
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
51.3%
294
Don't know 32.0%
178
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
32.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 3.4%
5
2.1%
2
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Yes, but I've not participated 10.7%
16
14.9%
14
15.0%
46
17.6%
3
14.0%
79
No 60.4%
90
39.4%
37
50.3%
154
47.1%
8
51.1%
289
Don't know 25.5%
38
43.6%
41
32.0%
98
35.3%
6
32.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
94
100.0%
306
100.0%
17

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.4%
1
1.2%
2
2.0%
4
6.5%
8
2.8%
15
Yes, but I've not participated 14.3%
6
11.7%
19
13.7%
28
13.8%
17
13.2%
70
No 45.2%
19
55.8%
91
49.5%
101
52.8%
65
51.9%
276
Don't know 38.1%
16
31.3%
51
34.8%
71
26.8%
33
32.1%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
163
100.0%
204
100.0%
123

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 3.1%
14
0.9%
1
2.7%
15
Yes, but I've not participated 13.9%
63
14.4%
16
14.0%
79
No 51.8%
234
48.6%
54
51.2%
288
Don't know 31.2%
141
36.0%
40
32.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
111

563