Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINBDGET

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Help on living within a budget.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 13 2.2% 2.2% -3.18
Yes, but I've not participated 54 9.2% 11.4% -1.73
No 323 55.1% 66.6% -.29
Don't know 196 33.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.2%
2
5.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.9%
11
Yes, but I've not participated 11.0%
10
7.9%
8
13.5%
22
5.9%
13
9.2%
53
No 51.6%
47
63.4%
64
54.0%
88
53.0%
116
54.9%
315
Don't know 35.2%
32
23.8%
24
31.9%
52
39.7%
87
34.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
163
100.0%
219

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.4%
5
2.6%
6
1.9%
11
Yes, but I've not participated 8.9%
31
9.7%
22
9.2%
53
No 55.5%
193
54.2%
123
55.0%
316
Don't know 34.2%
119
33.5%
76
33.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
227

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.8%
10
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Yes, but I've not participated 9.3%
52
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
53
No 55.1%
308
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
55.1%
317
Don't know 33.8%
189
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
5.9%
1
1.9%
11
Yes, but I've not participated 8.1%
12
10.4%
10
8.5%
26
17.6%
3
9.0%
51
No 61.5%
91
46.9%
45
54.7%
168
52.9%
9
55.1%
313
Don't know 27.7%
41
42.7%
41
34.9%
107
23.5%
4
34.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
96
100.0%
307
100.0%
17

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.3%
1
1.8%
3
2.0%
4
2.4%
3
2.1%
11
Yes, but I've not participated 7.0%
3
8.6%
14
7.4%
15
12.2%
15
8.8%
47
No 53.5%
23
57.7%
94
56.4%
115
52.8%
65
55.7%
297
Don't know 37.2%
16
31.9%
52
34.3%
70
32.5%
40
33.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
163
100.0%
204
100.0%
123

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.2%
10
0.9%
1
2.0%
11
Yes, but I've not participated 9.1%
41
10.6%
12
9.4%
53
No 55.4%
250
53.1%
60
55.0%
310
Don't know 33.3%
150
35.4%
40
33.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
113

564