Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINCFLCT

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Help with coping with conflict among family members.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 25 4.3% 4.3% -2.37
Yes, but I've not participated 132 22.8% 27.1% -1.17
No 252 43.5% 70.6% .03
Don't know 170 29.4% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.2%
2
6.9%
7
5.6%
9
3.3%
7
4.4%
25
Yes, but I've not participated 18.7%
17
17.8%
18
24.7%
40
25.2%
54
22.7%
129
No 42.9%
39
52.5%
53
40.7%
66
41.1%
88
43.3%
246
Don't know 36.3%
33
22.8%
23
29.0%
47
30.4%
65
29.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
214

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.0%
17
3.5%
8
4.4%
25
Yes, but I've not participated 19.8%
68
27.0%
61
22.7%
129
No 45.2%
155
40.3%
91
43.2%
246
Don't know 30.0%
103
29.2%
66
29.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
226

569


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.3%
24
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
25
Yes, but I've not participated 23.0%
127
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.5%
128
No 43.5%
240
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
43.5%
247
Don't know 29.2%
161
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
29.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 7.5%
11
4.3%
4
3.0%
9
5.9%
1
4.5%
25
Yes, but I've not participated 20.5%
30
23.4%
22
22.7%
69
29.4%
5
22.5%
126
No 48.6%
71
31.9%
30
44.1%
134
41.2%
7
43.1%
242
Don't know 23.3%
34
40.4%
38
30.3%
92
23.5%
4
29.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
94
100.0%
304
100.0%
17

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.8%
2
5.0%
8
2.0%
4
7.4%
9
4.4%
23
Yes, but I've not participated 28.6%
12
19.4%
31
21.6%
44
26.4%
32
22.6%
119
No 31.0%
13
50.6%
81
45.1%
92
38.0%
46
44.0%
232
Don't know 35.7%
15
25.0%
40
31.4%
64
28.1%
34
29.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
121

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 3.8%
17
7.3%
8
4.5%
25
Yes, but I've not participated 23.0%
103
20.0%
22
22.4%
125
No 43.1%
193
44.5%
49
43.4%
242
Don't know 30.1%
135
28.2%
31
29.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
110

558