Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMCOMM

Does your congregation have a committee whose primary responsibilities are for family ministries?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 168 28.2% 28.2% -1.34
No 237 39.8% 68.1% -.05
Don't know 190 31.9% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
17
28.7%
29
26.5%
43
33.3%
76
28.3%
165
No 40.2%
37
37.6%
38
44.4%
72
36.4%
83
39.5%
230
Don't know 41.3%
38
33.7%
34
29.0%
47
30.3%
69
32.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
228

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
92
31.5%
73
28.3%
165
No 40.3%
142
37.9%
88
39.4%
230
Don't know 33.5%
118
30.6%
71
32.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
232

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
160
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
28.4%
165
No 39.6%
224
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
39.5%
230
Don't know 32.0%
181
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
32.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

582


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
40
21.1%
20
30.4%
95
44.4%
8
28.3%
163
No 41.3%
62
40.0%
38
39.0%
122
22.2%
4
39.2%
226
Don't know 32.0%
48
38.9%
37
30.7%
96
33.3%
6
32.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
95
100.0%
313
100.0%
18

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
10
29.3%
49
24.6%
51
33.3%
40
28.0%
150
No 28.6%
12
43.1%
72
43.0%
89
35.0%
42
40.1%
215
Don't know 47.6%
20
27.5%
46
32.4%
67
31.7%
38
31.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
167
100.0%
207
100.0%
120

536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
130
26.1%
30
28.0%
160
No 40.8%
186
34.8%
40
39.6%
226
Don't know 30.7%
140
39.1%
45
32.4%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
115

571