Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINDVRCE

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Support for families facing divorce/divorce recovery group.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 9 1.6% 1.6% -2.54
Yes, but I've not participated 154 26.6% 28.2% -1.26
No 253 43.8% 72% .02
Don't know 162 28% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
0.9%
2
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 22.2%
20
21.8%
22
34.0%
55
26.3%
56
27.0%
153
No 46.7%
42
51.5%
52
40.1%
65
40.4%
86
43.3%
245
Don't know 31.1%
28
26.7%
27
21.6%
35
32.4%
69
28.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
213

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.0%
7
0.9%
2
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 25.1%
86
29.8%
67
27.0%
153
No 45.0%
154
40.9%
92
43.4%
246
Don't know 27.8%
95
28.4%
64
28.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
225

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 27.2%
150
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
27.0%
153
No 43.6%
240
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
43.6%
247
Don't know 27.6%
152
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
5.9%
1
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 23.1%
34
21.5%
20
30.4%
92
23.5%
4
26.8%
150
No 46.9%
69
38.7%
36
43.2%
131
41.2%
7
43.4%
243
Don't know 27.2%
40
39.8%
37
25.1%
76
29.4%
5
28.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
93
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.8%
2
2.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
8
Yes, but I've not participated 11.9%
5
25.6%
41
26.0%
53
35.5%
43
26.9%
142
No 40.5%
17
45.6%
73
43.6%
89
41.3%
50
43.5%
229
Don't know 42.9%
18
26.3%
42
29.9%
61
22.3%
27
28.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
121

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.7%
3
4.6%
5
1.4%
8
Yes, but I've not participated 28.4%
127
22.9%
25
27.3%
152
No 43.6%
195
43.1%
47
43.5%
242
Don't know 27.3%
122
29.4%
32
27.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
109

556