Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MIN1FATH

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Support for single-father families.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 2 .3% .3% -3.82
Yes, but I've not participated 39 6.7% 7% -2.15
No 335 57.2% 64.2% -.48
Don't know 210 35.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Yes, but I've not participated 3.3%
3
3.0%
3
7.4%
12
9.6%
21
6.8%
39
No 60.9%
56
64.4%
65
54.9%
89
53.0%
116
56.8%
326
Don't know 35.9%
33
32.7%
33
37.0%
60
37.0%
81
36.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
219

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Yes, but I've not participated 6.0%
21
7.9%
18
6.8%
39
No 59.5%
207
52.9%
120
56.9%
327
Don't know 33.9%
118
39.2%
89
36.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
227

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Yes, but I've not participated 6.6%
37
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
38
No 57.2%
319
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
57.1%
328
Don't know 35.8%
200
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.4%
2
Yes, but I've not participated 8.1%
12
5.3%
5
6.2%
19
5.9%
1
6.5%
37
No 63.8%
95
48.9%
46
55.7%
171
58.8%
10
56.8%
322
Don't know 27.5%
41
45.7%
43
38.1%
117
29.4%
5
36.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
94
100.0%
307
100.0%
17

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Yes, but I've not participated 11.6%
5
7.5%
12
2.4%
5
8.2%
10
6.0%
32
No 51.2%
22
60.9%
98
55.8%
115
56.6%
69
57.1%
304
Don't know 37.2%
16
31.7%
51
40.8%
84
35.2%
43
36.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
161
100.0%
206
100.0%
122

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Yes, but I've not participated 6.9%
31
7.0%
8
6.9%
39
No 56.0%
252
58.8%
67
56.6%
319
Don't know 36.9%
166
33.3%
38
36.2%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
114

564