Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINFSTER

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Support for foster and adoptive parents.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 6 1% 1% -3.48
Yes, but I've not participated 50 8.5% 9.5% -1.93
No 330 56.1% 65.6% -.37
Don't know 202 34.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
1.0%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 7.7%
7
5.0%
5
11.1%
18
8.1%
18
8.3%
48
No 54.9%
50
64.4%
65
55.6%
90
53.6%
119
56.3%
324
Don't know 37.4%
34
30.7%
31
32.7%
53
36.0%
80
34.4%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
222

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.9%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 5.7%
20
12.2%
28
8.3%
48
No 58.3%
203
53.3%
122
56.3%
325
Don't know 35.1%
122
33.2%
76
34.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
229

577


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 8.2%
46
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
48
No 56.4%
316
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
56.4%
325
Don't know 34.3%
192
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 6.0%
9
8.3%
8
8.8%
27
11.8%
2
8.1%
46
No 65.6%
99
49.0%
47
53.9%
165
52.9%
9
56.1%
320
Don't know 26.5%
40
42.7%
41
36.3%
111
35.3%
6
34.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
96
100.0%
306
100.0%
17

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 11.6%
5
9.3%
15
5.8%
12
9.8%
12
8.2%
44
No 44.2%
19
60.5%
98
52.7%
109
60.7%
74
56.2%
300
Don't know 44.2%
19
29.6%
48
39.6%
82
28.7%
35
34.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
162
100.0%
207
100.0%
122

534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 7.9%
36
9.7%
11
8.3%
47
No 57.3%
260
53.1%
60
56.4%
320
Don't know 33.5%
152
37.2%
42
34.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
113

567