Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINBLNDD

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Support for blended families.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 9 1.5% 1.5% -3.42
Yes, but I've not participated 44 7.6% 9.1% -1.91
No 314 54% 63.1% -.4
Don't know 215 36.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.7%
8
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 4.4%
4
6.9%
7
11.7%
19
6.0%
13
7.5%
43
No 52.7%
48
60.4%
61
52.5%
85
52.8%
114
54.0%
308
Don't know 42.9%
39
32.7%
33
35.2%
57
37.5%
81
36.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
216

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.9%
3
2.7%
6
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 6.9%
24
8.5%
19
7.5%
43
No 55.0%
191
52.7%
118
54.1%
309
Don't know 37.2%
129
36.2%
81
36.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
224

571


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 7.6%
42
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
43
No 54.0%
299
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
54.0%
308
Don't know 36.8%
204
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 7.5%
11
7.3%
7
7.6%
23
11.8%
2
7.6%
43
No 60.5%
89
47.9%
46
52.0%
158
52.9%
9
53.5%
302
Don't know 29.3%
43
43.8%
42
39.1%
119
35.3%
6
37.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
96
100.0%
304
100.0%
17

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.8%
2
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
1.6%
2
1.7%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 9.5%
4
6.8%
11
5.9%
12
10.7%
13
7.6%
40
No 42.9%
18
58.4%
94
50.5%
103
55.7%
68
53.5%
283
Don't know 42.9%
18
33.5%
54
42.2%
86
32.0%
39
37.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
122

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.8%
8
0.9%
1
1.6%
9
Yes, but I've not participated 7.4%
33
8.0%
9
7.5%
42
No 54.9%
246
52.2%
59
54.4%
305
Don't know 35.9%
161
38.9%
44
36.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
113

561