Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINSEX

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Classes/education on human sexuality.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 30 5.1% 5.1% -2.61
Yes, but I've not participated 75 12.8% 17.9% -1.35
No 306 52.1% 70% -.09
Don't know 176 30% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 6.5%
6
10.9%
11
3.1%
5
3.2%
7
5.0%
29
Yes, but I've not participated 9.8%
9
7.9%
8
15.4%
25
14.5%
32
12.9%
74
No 51.1%
47
60.4%
61
48.1%
78
52.3%
115
52.3%
301
Don't know 32.6%
30
20.8%
21
33.3%
54
30.0%
66
29.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
220

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.9%
17
5.3%
12
5.0%
29
Yes, but I've not participated 12.1%
42
14.0%
32
12.8%
74
No 52.9%
184
51.3%
117
52.3%
301
Don't know 30.2%
105
29.4%
67
29.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
228

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 12.7%
71
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
73
No 52.0%
290
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
52.3%
300
Don't know 29.9%
167
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 8.0%
12
5.2%
5
4.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 13.3%
20
12.4%
12
13.2%
40
5.9%
1
12.9%
73
No 58.7%
88
44.3%
43
50.3%
153
58.8%
10
51.8%
294
Don't know 20.0%
30
38.1%
37
32.2%
98
35.3%
6
30.1%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
97
100.0%
304
100.0%
17

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.3%
1
4.3%
7
5.4%
11
8.2%
10
5.4%
29
Yes, but I've not participated 14.0%
6
8.6%
14
11.2%
23
18.0%
22
12.2%
65
No 53.5%
23
58.9%
96
49.8%
102
48.4%
59
52.5%
280
Don't know 30.2%
13
28.2%
46
33.7%
69
25.4%
31
29.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
163
100.0%
205
100.0%
122

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.3%
24
4.5%
5
5.1%
29
Yes, but I've not participated 12.8%
58
10.7%
12
12.4%
70
No 52.1%
236
53.6%
60
52.4%
296
Don't know 29.8%
135
31.3%
35
30.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
112

565