Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINLIFE

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Family life center.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 22 3.8% 3.8% -3.2
Yes, but I've not participated 37 6.4% 10.2% -1.65
No 404 69.7% 79.8% -.1
Don't know 117 20.2% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 3.3%
3
6.0%
6
5.6%
9
1.4%
3
3.7%
21
Yes, but I've not participated 4.4%
4
2.0%
2
6.9%
11
9.2%
20
6.5%
37
No 70.0%
63
80.0%
80
66.9%
107
67.0%
146
69.7%
396
Don't know 22.2%
20
12.0%
12
20.6%
33
22.5%
49
20.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
160
100.0%
218

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.7%
16
2.6%
6
3.9%
22
Yes, but I've not participated 4.1%
14
10.1%
23
6.5%
37
No 71.9%
246
66.1%
150
69.6%
396
Don't know 19.3%
66
21.1%
48
20.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
227

569


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
Yes, but I've not participated 6.5%
36
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
37
No 69.4%
383
66.7%
6
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
69.5%
395
Don't know 20.1%
111
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.0%
6
7.4%
7
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
Yes, but I've not participated 5.4%
8
3.2%
3
8.6%
26
0.0%
0
6.6%
37
No 77.2%
115
64.9%
61
67.9%
205
52.9%
9
69.4%
390
Don't know 13.4%
20
24.5%
23
20.5%
62
47.1%
8
20.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
94
100.0%
302
100.0%
17

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.7%
2
3.7%
6
3.4%
7
3.3%
4
3.6%
19
Yes, but I've not participated 7.0%
3
7.5%
12
5.4%
11
5.8%
7
6.3%
33
No 67.4%
29
69.6%
112
69.1%
141
72.5%
87
69.9%
369
Don't know 20.9%
9
19.3%
31
22.1%
45
18.3%
22
20.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
120

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 3.6%
16
5.4%
6
3.9%
22
Yes, but I've not participated 6.3%
28
6.3%
7
6.3%
35
No 71.3%
318
65.2%
73
70.1%
391
Don't know 18.8%
84
23.2%
26
19.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
112

558