Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINGYM

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Gymnasium.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 36 6.1% 6.1% -2.87
Yes, but I've not participated 72 12.3% 18.4% -1.29
No 441 75.1% 93.5% .29
Don't know 38 6.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 6.5%
6
6.9%
7
9.3%
15
2.7%
6
5.9%
34
Yes, but I've not participated 14.1%
13
7.9%
8
16.8%
27
10.4%
23
12.3%
71
No 68.5%
63
83.2%
84
70.8%
114
77.4%
171
75.1%
432
Don't know 10.9%
10
2.0%
2
3.1%
5
9.5%
21
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
221

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 6.6%
23
5.2%
12
6.1%
35
Yes, but I've not participated 9.5%
33
16.6%
38
12.3%
71
No 77.2%
268
71.6%
164
75.0%
432
Don't know 6.6%
23
6.6%
15
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
229

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.9%
33
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
35
Yes, but I've not participated 12.5%
70
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
71
No 75.4%
421
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
75.1%
431
Don't know 6.1%
34
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 7.4%
11
5.3%
5
6.2%
19
0.0%
0
6.2%
35
Yes, but I've not participated 4.7%
7
15.8%
15
14.6%
45
17.6%
3
12.3%
70
No 81.8%
121
70.5%
67
73.7%
227
70.6%
12
75.2%
427
Don't know 6.1%
9
8.4%
8
5.5%
17
11.8%
2
6.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
308
100.0%
17

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.8%
2
3.7%
6
4.9%
10
11.5%
14
6.0%
32
Yes, but I've not participated 14.3%
6
10.4%
17
14.6%
30
10.7%
13
12.4%
66
No 73.8%
31
78.5%
128
73.8%
152
74.6%
91
75.4%
402
Don't know 7.1%
3
7.4%
12
6.8%
14
3.3%
4
6.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
163
100.0%
206
100.0%
122

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.7%
26
8.0%
9
6.2%
35
Yes, but I've not participated 13.2%
60
9.8%
11
12.6%
71
No 75.5%
342
72.3%
81
74.9%
423
Don't know 5.5%
25
9.8%
11
6.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
112

565