Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINSPRTS

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Sports programs for singles and families.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 37 6.3% 6.3% -2.3
Yes, but I've not participated 160 27.1% 33.4% -.96
No 326 55.3% 88.6% .38
Don't know 67 11.4% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 10.9%
10
8.9%
9
5.6%
9
2.7%
6
5.9%
34
Yes, but I've not participated 25.0%
23
20.8%
21
32.9%
53
27.2%
61
27.3%
158
No 52.2%
48
61.4%
62
51.6%
83
56.3%
126
55.2%
319
Don't know 12.0%
11
8.9%
9
9.9%
16
13.8%
31
11.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
224

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.3%
15
8.7%
20
6.0%
35
Yes, but I've not participated 26.1%
91
29.1%
67
27.3%
158
No 58.7%
205
49.6%
114
55.1%
319
Don't know 10.9%
38
12.6%
29
11.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
230

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 6.1%
34
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
35
Yes, but I've not participated 27.8%
156
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.4%
158
No 54.9%
308
55.6%
5
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
55.3%
319
Don't know 11.2%
63
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 6.0%
9
5.2%
5
6.5%
20
5.9%
1
6.1%
35
Yes, but I've not participated 26.8%
40
26.8%
26
28.9%
89
17.6%
3
27.7%
158
No 59.1%
88
52.6%
51
53.9%
166
52.9%
9
55.0%
314
Don't know 8.1%
12
15.5%
15
10.7%
33
23.5%
4
11.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
97
100.0%
308
100.0%
17

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.3%
1
6.7%
11
5.8%
12
5.8%
7
5.8%
31
Yes, but I've not participated 31.8%
14
16.5%
27
32.9%
68
33.3%
40
27.9%
149
No 52.3%
23
65.2%
107
51.2%
106
51.7%
62
55.7%
298
Don't know 13.6%
6
11.6%
19
10.1%
21
9.2%
11
10.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
164
100.0%
207
100.0%
120

535


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.3%
24
8.7%
10
6.0%
34
Yes, but I've not participated 28.0%
127
24.3%
28
27.3%
155
No 55.2%
250
54.8%
63
55.1%
313
Don't know 11.5%
52
12.2%
14
11.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
115

568