Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINSMOMS

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Support for single-mother families.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 8 1.4% 1.4% -3.06
Yes, but I've not participated 83 14.3% 15.7% -1.63
No 309 53.2% 68.8% -.2
Don't know 181 31.2% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.5%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
Yes, but I've not participated 12.2%
11
7.9%
8
16.8%
27
15.7%
34
14.1%
80
No 54.4%
49
60.4%
61
49.7%
80
52.1%
113
53.3%
303
Don't know 33.3%
30
29.7%
30
31.1%
50
31.3%
68
31.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
217

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.9%
3
2.2%
5
1.4%
8
Yes, but I've not participated 12.5%
43
16.4%
37
14.0%
80
No 58.6%
202
45.3%
102
53.3%
304
Don't know 28.1%
97
36.0%
81
31.2%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
225

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Yes, but I've not participated 14.1%
78
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
79
No 53.3%
295
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
53.6%
305
Don't know 31.1%
172
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.4%
2
2.1%
2
0.7%
2
6.3%
1
1.2%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 9.5%
14
11.3%
11
17.2%
52
6.3%
1
13.9%
78
No 64.9%
96
46.4%
45
49.7%
150
62.5%
10
53.5%
301
Don't know 24.3%
36
40.2%
39
32.5%
98
25.0%
4
31.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
97
100.0%
302
100.0%
16

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.4%
1
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 21.4%
9
14.5%
23
8.8%
18
19.0%
23
13.9%
73
No 47.6%
20
62.9%
100
50.2%
103
49.6%
60
53.7%
283
Don't know 28.6%
12
20.8%
33
40.0%
82
30.6%
37
31.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
205
100.0%
121

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.3%
6
1.8%
2
1.4%
8
Yes, but I've not participated 13.9%
62
14.3%
16
14.0%
78
No 51.9%
232
58.0%
65
53.1%
297
Don't know 32.9%
147
25.9%
29
31.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
112

559