Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINCGVRS

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Ministry to caregivers.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 32 5.5% 5.5% -2.29
Yes, but I've not participated 130 22.4% 27.9% -1.11
No 258 44.4% 72.3% .07
Don't know 161 27.7% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
8.6%
14
5.1%
11
5.4%
31
Yes, but I've not participated 19.8%
18
16.8%
17
27.2%
44
22.8%
49
22.5%
128
No 48.4%
44
49.5%
50
42.0%
68
41.9%
90
44.3%
252
Don't know 31.9%
29
27.7%
28
22.2%
36
30.2%
65
27.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
215

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.2%
18
5.8%
13
5.4%
31
Yes, but I've not participated 19.6%
68
26.9%
60
22.5%
128
No 48.7%
169
37.7%
84
44.4%
253
Don't know 26.5%
92
29.6%
66
27.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
223

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.4%
31
Yes, but I've not participated 22.4%
124
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.5%
128
No 44.5%
246
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
44.3%
252
Don't know 27.7%
153
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.7%
7
8.3%
8
4.6%
14
11.8%
2
5.5%
31
Yes, but I've not participated 16.9%
25
16.7%
16
26.8%
81
23.5%
4
22.4%
126
No 52.0%
77
41.7%
40
40.4%
122
52.9%
9
44.0%
248
Don't know 26.4%
39
33.3%
32
28.1%
85
11.8%
2
28.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
96
100.0%
302
100.0%
17

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.3%
1
6.9%
11
3.4%
7
6.6%
8
5.1%
27
Yes, but I've not participated 32.6%
14
18.8%
30
22.5%
46
24.8%
30
22.7%
120
No 34.9%
15
50.6%
81
43.1%
88
42.1%
51
44.5%
235
Don't know 30.2%
13
23.8%
38
30.9%
63
26.4%
32
27.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
121

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.6%
25
5.4%
6
5.5%
31
Yes, but I've not participated 21.3%
95
25.0%
28
22.0%
123
No 45.4%
203
41.1%
46
44.5%
249
Don't know 27.7%
124
28.6%
32
27.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
112

559