Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMPAST

Does your congregation have a pastor or other staff member whose responsibilities explicitly include family ministries?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 39.2% 39.2% -1.08
No 241 40.2% 79.3% .25
Don't know 124 20.7% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
27
30.4%
31
33.7%
55
50.2%
116
38.9%
229
No 37.0%
34
50.0%
51
46.0%
75
32.9%
76
40.1%
236
Don't know 33.7%
31
19.6%
20
20.2%
33
16.9%
39
20.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
163
100.0%
231

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
132
40.9%
97
38.9%
229
No 41.8%
147
38.0%
90
40.2%
237
Don't know 20.7%
73
21.1%
50
20.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
237

589


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
219
55.6%
5
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
39.2%
230
No 40.5%
231
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
235
Don't know 21.1%
120
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
56
36.4%
36
39.3%
123
50.0%
9
38.6%
224
No 40.4%
61
41.4%
41
40.9%
128
27.8%
5
40.4%
235
Don't know 22.5%
34
22.2%
22
19.8%
62
22.2%
4
21.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
99
100.0%
313
100.0%
18

581


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
22
37.9%
64
36.5%
76
42.6%
52
39.4%
214
No 27.3%
12
41.4%
70
42.3%
88
41.0%
50
40.5%
220
Don't know 22.7%
10
20.7%
35
21.2%
44
16.4%
20
20.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
169
100.0%
208
100.0%
122

543


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
176
40.2%
47
38.6%
223
No 41.1%
189
37.6%
44
40.4%
233
Don't know 20.7%
95
22.2%
26
21.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
117

577