Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINSAND

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Support for adults caring for both their children and their parents ("sandwich generation").
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 13 2.2% 2.2% -3.23
Yes, but I've not participated 49 8.4% 10.6% -1.78
No 318 54.3% 64.8% -.33
Don't know 206 35.2% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.5%
4
1.8%
4
2.1%
12
Yes, but I've not participated 7.6%
7
3.0%
3
10.5%
17
9.1%
20
8.2%
47
No 51.1%
47
63.4%
64
53.7%
87
52.1%
114
54.4%
312
Don't know 41.3%
38
29.7%
30
33.3%
54
37.0%
81
35.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
219

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.6%
9
1.3%
3
2.1%
12
Yes, but I've not participated 7.8%
27
8.7%
20
8.2%
47
No 56.4%
195
51.5%
118
54.4%
313
Don't know 33.2%
115
38.4%
88
35.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
229

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
Yes, but I've not participated 8.1%
45
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
47
No 54.4%
303
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
54.6%
313
Don't know 35.4%
197
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.0%
3
3.1%
3
1.3%
4
12.5%
2
2.1%
12
Yes, but I've not participated 8.0%
12
8.3%
8
8.2%
25
6.3%
1
8.1%
46
No 59.3%
89
47.9%
46
54.1%
165
56.3%
9
54.5%
309
Don't know 30.7%
46
40.6%
39
36.4%
111
25.0%
4
35.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
96
100.0%
305
100.0%
16

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.3%
1
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.5%
3
1.9%
10
Yes, but I've not participated 14.0%
6
7.5%
12
5.8%
12
10.7%
13
8.1%
43
No 41.9%
18
61.5%
99
53.6%
111
52.5%
64
54.8%
292
Don't know 41.9%
18
29.2%
47
39.1%
81
34.4%
42
35.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
161
100.0%
207
100.0%
122

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.8%
8
3.6%
4
2.1%
12
Yes, but I've not participated 8.0%
36
8.0%
9
8.0%
45
No 55.1%
249
51.8%
58
54.4%
307
Don't know 35.2%
159
36.6%
41
35.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
112

564