Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINGPARS

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Support for grandparents raising grandchildren.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 7 1.2% 1.2% -3.72
Yes, but I've not participated 30 5.2% 6.4% -2.08
No 346 59.6% 65.9% -.44
Don't know 198 34.1% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
1.2%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 4.4%
4
4.0%
4
3.1%
5
7.4%
16
5.1%
29
No 56.0%
51
67.0%
67
60.5%
98
56.2%
122
59.3%
338
Don't know 39.6%
36
27.0%
27
35.2%
57
35.0%
76
34.4%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
217

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.7%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 4.4%
15
6.2%
14
5.1%
29
No 61.9%
213
55.5%
126
59.4%
339
Don't know 32.0%
110
37.9%
86
34.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
227

571


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 5.1%
28
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
29
No 59.4%
329
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
59.5%
339
Don't know 34.3%
190
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
11.8%
2
1.2%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 5.4%
8
5.2%
5
5.0%
15
5.9%
1
5.1%
29
No 65.5%
97
50.0%
48
59.1%
179
58.8%
10
59.2%
334
Don't know 27.7%
41
44.8%
43
35.0%
106
23.5%
4
34.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
96
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 10.0%
4
5.6%
9
3.9%
8
3.3%
4
4.7%
25
No 50.0%
20
64.2%
104
57.3%
118
58.7%
71
59.2%
313
Don't know 40.0%
16
29.0%
47
36.9%
76
37.2%
45
34.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
162
100.0%
206
100.0%
121

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.1%
5
1.8%
2
1.2%
7
Yes, but I've not participated 4.9%
22
5.4%
6
5.0%
28
No 59.8%
269
56.8%
63
59.2%
332
Don't know 34.2%
154
36.0%
40
34.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
111

561