Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINOTHER

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Other family ministries.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 14 4.1% 4.1% -2.94
Yes, but I've not participated 27 7.8% 11.9% -1.67
No 143 41.4% 53.3% -.39
Don't know 161 46.7% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 3.4%
2
4.8%
3
4.3%
4
3.2%
4
3.8%
13
Yes, but I've not participated 8.6%
5
8.1%
5
6.5%
6
8.0%
10
7.7%
26
No 43.1%
25
43.5%
27
43.0%
40
40.0%
50
42.0%
142
Don't know 44.8%
26
43.5%
27
46.2%
43
48.8%
61
46.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
62
100.0%
93
100.0%
125

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.1%
8
3.5%
5
3.8%
13
Yes, but I've not participated 7.6%
15
7.8%
11
7.7%
26
No 41.6%
82
42.6%
60
42.0%
142
Don't know 46.7%
92
46.1%
65
46.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
141

338


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Yes, but I've not participated 7.7%
25
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
26
No 41.4%
135
42.9%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
41.8%
141
Don't know 46.9%
153
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

337


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Yes, but I've not participated 12.5%
11
5.4%
3
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
7.8%
26
No 46.6%
41
44.6%
25
38.0%
68
54.5%
6
41.9%
140
Don't know 40.9%
36
50.0%
28
48.6%
87
45.5%
5
46.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
11

334


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 3.6%
1
3.0%
3
4.2%
5
4.3%
3
3.8%
12
Yes, but I've not participated 10.7%
3
5.0%
5
11.8%
14
5.8%
4
8.2%
26
No 42.9%
12
52.0%
52
37.0%
44
36.2%
25
42.1%
133
Don't know 42.9%
12
40.0%
40
47.1%
56
53.6%
37
45.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
100
100.0%
119
100.0%
69

316


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.5%
12
1.5%
1
3.9%
13
Yes, but I've not participated 7.9%
21
6.1%
4
7.5%
25
No 43.1%
115
37.9%
25
42.0%
140
Don't know 44.6%
119
54.5%
36
46.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
66

333