Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBSINGL

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: My congregation does a good job ministering to singles.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 45 7.7% 7.7% -1.88
Agree 166 28.3% 35.9% -.87
Uncertain 238 40.5% 76.5% .15
Disagree 106 18.1% 94.5% 1.17
Strongly disagree 32 5.5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
9
4.0%
4
8.8%
14
7.7%
17
7.7%
44
Agree 20.7%
19
23.8%
24
28.1%
45
33.8%
75
28.3%
163
Uncertain 45.7%
42
41.6%
42
37.5%
60
40.1%
89
40.5%
233
Disagree 17.4%
16
24.8%
25
18.8%
30
14.9%
33
18.1%
104
Strongly disagree 6.5%
6
5.9%
6
6.9%
11
3.6%
8
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
160
100.0%
222

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
22
9.5%
22
7.6%
44
Agree 27.0%
93
30.3%
70
28.3%
163
Uncertain 41.2%
142
39.4%
91
40.5%
233
Disagree 18.8%
65
17.3%
40
18.2%
105
Strongly disagree 6.7%
23
3.5%
8
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
231

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
41
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
43
Agree 28.3%
158
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
28.6%
164
Uncertain 40.8%
228
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.2%
231
Disagree 18.4%
103
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
105
Strongly disagree 5.2%
29
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
13
5.2%
5
7.9%
24
5.9%
1
7.6%
43
Agree 26.7%
40
29.2%
28
28.2%
86
35.3%
6
28.2%
160
Uncertain 38.7%
58
45.8%
44
40.3%
123
35.3%
6
40.7%
231
Disagree 20.7%
31
15.6%
15
17.7%
54
23.5%
4
18.3%
104
Strongly disagree 5.3%
8
4.2%
4
5.9%
18
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
96
100.0%
305
100.0%
17

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
5
4.9%
8
6.8%
14
9.9%
12
7.4%
39
Agree 39.0%
16
27.2%
44
27.2%
56
30.6%
37
28.9%
153
Uncertain 36.6%
15
39.5%
64
42.7%
88
38.0%
46
40.2%
213
Disagree 12.2%
5
21.0%
34
18.4%
38
15.7%
19
18.1%
96
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.4%
12
4.9%
10
5.8%
7
5.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
162
100.0%
206
100.0%
121

530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
31
9.5%
11
7.4%
42
Agree 27.2%
122
32.8%
38
28.3%
160
Uncertain 42.5%
191
33.6%
39
40.7%
230
Disagree 17.6%
79
19.8%
23
18.1%
102
Strongly disagree 5.8%
26
4.3%
5
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
116

565