Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBDVRCD

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: My congregation does a good job ministering to divorced persons.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 38 6.5% 6.5% -2.12
Agree 125 21.4% 27.9% -1.02
Uncertain 289 49.5% 77.4% .09
Disagree 108 18.5% 95.9% 1.19
Strongly disagree 24 4.1% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
8
5.0%
5
7.5%
12
5.5%
12
6.5%
37
Agree 17.4%
16
17.8%
18
21.4%
34
25.9%
57
21.9%
125
Uncertain 53.3%
49
49.5%
50
41.5%
66
51.8%
114
48.8%
279
Disagree 16.3%
15
23.8%
24
23.3%
37
14.5%
32
18.9%
108
Strongly disagree 4.3%
4
4.0%
4
6.3%
10
2.3%
5
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
159
100.0%
220

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
19
7.8%
18
6.5%
37
Agree 19.6%
67
25.1%
58
21.8%
125
Uncertain 50.0%
171
47.2%
109
48.9%
280
Disagree 19.9%
68
17.3%
40
18.8%
108
Strongly disagree 5.0%
17
2.6%
6
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
231

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
34
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
36
Agree 21.8%
121
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.9%
125
Uncertain 49.1%
273
33.3%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
48.9%
279
Disagree 19.2%
107
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
108
Strongly disagree 3.8%
21
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
15
4.2%
4
5.6%
17
0.0%
0
6.4%
36
Agree 18.9%
28
21.9%
21
22.4%
68
29.4%
5
21.6%
122
Uncertain 45.9%
68
54.2%
52
49.7%
151
41.2%
7
49.2%
278
Disagree 20.9%
31
16.7%
16
18.1%
55
29.4%
5
18.9%
107
Strongly disagree 4.1%
6
3.1%
3
4.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
96
100.0%
304
100.0%
17

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
5
4.4%
7
4.9%
10
9.8%
12
6.5%
34
Agree 20.0%
8
25.0%
40
22.4%
46
18.9%
23
22.2%
117
Uncertain 55.0%
22
46.3%
74
48.8%
100
47.5%
58
48.2%
254
Disagree 12.5%
5
18.8%
30
20.5%
42
19.7%
24
19.2%
101
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.6%
9
3.4%
7
4.1%
5
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
160
100.0%
205
100.0%
122

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
27
7.0%
8
6.2%
35
Agree 21.7%
97
22.8%
26
21.9%
123
Uncertain 49.1%
220
48.2%
55
48.9%
275
Disagree 18.8%
84
19.3%
22
18.9%
106
Strongly disagree 4.5%
20
2.6%
3
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
114

562