Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBSTEPS

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: My congregation does a good job ministering to blended/step-families.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 26 4.5% 4.5% -2.45
Agree 93 16% 20.4% -1.23
Uncertain 336 57.6% 78% -.01
Disagree 106 18.2% 96.2% 1.21
Strongly disagree 22 3.8% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
4
3.0%
3
5.6%
9
4.1%
9
4.4%
25
Agree 18.7%
17
16.8%
17
13.8%
22
16.9%
37
16.3%
93
Uncertain 56.0%
51
53.5%
54
53.8%
86
62.1%
136
57.3%
327
Disagree 16.5%
15
22.8%
23
22.5%
36
14.2%
31
18.4%
105
Strongly disagree 4.4%
4
4.0%
4
4.4%
7
2.7%
6
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
160
100.0%
219

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
12
5.7%
13
4.4%
25
Agree 14.8%
51
18.4%
42
16.3%
93
Uncertain 58.4%
201
55.7%
127
57.3%
328
Disagree 18.9%
65
17.5%
40
18.4%
105
Strongly disagree 4.4%
15
2.6%
6
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
228

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
23
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
24
Agree 15.9%
88
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
16.3%
93
Uncertain 57.8%
321
44.4%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
57.4%
327
Disagree 18.7%
104
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
105
Strongly disagree 3.4%
19
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
8
2.1%
2
4.3%
13
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
Agree 20.1%
30
20.0%
19
13.5%
41
17.6%
3
16.5%
93
Uncertain 52.3%
78
60.0%
57
59.1%
179
58.8%
10
57.4%
324
Disagree 18.8%
28
15.8%
15
18.8%
57
23.5%
4
18.4%
104
Strongly disagree 3.4%
5
2.1%
2
4.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
95
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
2
2.5%
4
3.4%
7
5.7%
7
3.8%
20
Agree 26.8%
11
17.4%
28
16.7%
34
13.1%
16
16.9%
89
Uncertain 56.1%
23
55.3%
89
58.1%
118
58.2%
71
57.1%
301
Disagree 12.2%
5
19.9%
32
18.7%
38
18.9%
23
18.6%
98
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
8
3.0%
6
4.1%
5
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
161
100.0%
203
100.0%
122

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
18
4.4%
5
4.1%
23
Agree 15.7%
70
19.3%
22
16.4%
92
Uncertain 57.5%
257
57.0%
65
57.4%
322
Disagree 18.6%
83
17.5%
20
18.4%
103
Strongly disagree 4.3%
19
1.8%
2
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
114

561