Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBMARRG

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: My congregation does a good job supporting marriages.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 142 24.1% 24.1% -1.25
Agree 296 50.3% 74.5% -.11
Uncertain 110 18.7% 93.2% 1.03
Disagree 31 5.3% 98.5% 2.17
Strongly disagree 9 1.5% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
31
19.8%
20
22.6%
36
22.8%
51
24.0%
138
Agree 47.8%
44
50.5%
51
56.6%
90
46.9%
105
50.3%
290
Uncertain 12.0%
11
18.8%
19
14.5%
23
25.0%
56
18.9%
109
Disagree 5.4%
5
7.9%
8
4.4%
7
4.9%
11
5.4%
31
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
3.0%
3
1.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
159
100.0%
224

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
85
23.0%
53
23.9%
138
Agree 48.1%
167
53.9%
124
50.4%
291
Uncertain 20.5%
71
16.5%
38
18.9%
109
Disagree 5.2%
18
5.7%
13
5.4%
31
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
230

577


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
133
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.7%
136
Agree 50.4%
282
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
50.6%
291
Uncertain 19.1%
107
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
109
Disagree 5.4%
30
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
31
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
38
19.8%
19
24.2%
74
29.4%
5
23.9%
136
Agree 48.7%
73
51.0%
49
52.3%
160
29.4%
5
50.4%
287
Uncertain 16.7%
25
24.0%
23
17.3%
53
35.3%
6
18.8%
107
Disagree 7.3%
11
3.1%
3
5.2%
16
5.9%
1
5.4%
31
Strongly disagree 2.0%
3
2.1%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
96
100.0%
306
100.0%
17

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
10
23.3%
38
25.4%
52
18.0%
22
23.0%
122
Agree 43.9%
18
49.7%
81
49.8%
102
59.0%
72
51.4%
273
Uncertain 31.7%
13
19.0%
31
18.0%
37
16.4%
20
19.0%
101
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.1%
10
5.4%
11
5.7%
7
5.3%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
163
100.0%
205
100.0%
122

531


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
103
27.8%
32
23.9%
135
Agree 51.9%
234
44.3%
51
50.4%
285
Uncertain 17.7%
80
23.5%
27
18.9%
107
Disagree 6.0%
27
3.5%
4
5.5%
31
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
0.9%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
115

566