Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPNMINIS

Which statement below comes closest to your opinion of how your congregation ministers to families?
  1) My congregation ministers to families mostly "unconsciously" as a byproduct of supporting individuals.
  2) My congregation ministers to families because of a conscious effort to do so.
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
My congregation ministers to families mostly "unconsciously" as a byproduct of supporting individuals. 264 43.9% 43.9% -1
My congregation ministers to families because of a conscious effort to do so. 261 43.4% 87.4% .46
Not sure 76 12.6% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
My congregation ministers to families mostly "unconsciously" as a byproduct of supporting individuals. 42.2%
38
49.0%
49
45.5%
75
41.0%
96
43.8%
258
My congregation ministers to families because of a conscious effort to do so. 34.4%
31
38.0%
38
44.8%
74
49.1%
115
43.8%
258
Not sure 23.3%
21
13.0%
13
9.7%
16
9.8%
23
12.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
165
100.0%
234

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
My congregation ministers to families mostly "unconsciously" as a byproduct of supporting individuals. 43.0%
153
44.9%
105
43.7%
258
My congregation ministers to families because of a conscious effort to do so. 43.3%
154
44.4%
104
43.7%
258
Not sure 13.8%
49
10.7%
25
12.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
234

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
My congregation ministers to families mostly "unconsciously" as a byproduct of supporting individuals. 44.4%
254
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
44.0%
259
My congregation ministers to families because of a conscious effort to do so. 43.5%
249
55.6%
5
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
43.6%
257
Not sure 12.1%
69
11.1%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
My congregation ministers to families mostly "unconsciously" as a byproduct of supporting individuals. 47.0%
71
42.4%
42
44.0%
139
22.2%
4
43.8%
256
My congregation ministers to families because of a conscious effort to do so. 37.7%
57
44.4%
44
45.3%
143
66.7%
12
43.8%
256
Not sure 15.2%
23
13.1%
13
10.8%
34
11.1%
2
12.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
99
100.0%
316
100.0%
18

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
My congregation ministers to families mostly "unconsciously" as a byproduct of supporting individuals. 31.8%
14
45.8%
77
45.9%
96
44.3%
54
44.4%
241
My congregation ministers to families because of a conscious effort to do so. 54.5%
24
38.7%
65
42.6%
89
45.9%
56
43.1%
234
Not sure 13.6%
6
15.5%
26
11.5%
24
9.8%
12
12.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
168
100.0%
209
100.0%
122

543


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
My congregation ministers to families mostly "unconsciously" as a byproduct of supporting individuals. 43.7%
201
46.2%
54
44.2%
255
My congregation ministers to families because of a conscious effort to do so. 44.6%
205
38.5%
45
43.3%
250
Not sure 11.7%
54
15.4%
18
12.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
117

577