Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBPARNT

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: My congregation does a good job supporting parents.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 131 22.4% 22.4% -1.33
Agree 295 50.5% 72.9% -.13
Uncertain 125 21.4% 94.3% 1.06
Disagree 27 4.6% 99% 2.25
Strongly disagree 6 1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
23
19.8%
20
20.3%
32
23.5%
52
22.2%
127
Agree 50.0%
46
48.5%
49
59.5%
94
47.1%
104
51.2%
293
Uncertain 21.7%
20
22.8%
23
16.5%
26
23.1%
51
21.0%
120
Disagree 2.2%
2
6.9%
7
3.8%
6
5.4%
12
4.7%
27
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
158
100.0%
221

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
79
21.1%
48
22.2%
127
Agree 49.1%
170
54.6%
124
51.3%
294
Uncertain 22.8%
79
18.1%
41
20.9%
120
Disagree 4.0%
14
5.7%
13
4.7%
27
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
227

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
122
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.9%
125
Agree 51.6%
287
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
51.5%
294
Uncertain 21.0%
117
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.0%
120
Disagree 4.7%
26
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
27
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
36
22.9%
22
21.5%
65
11.8%
2
22.1%
125
Agree 51.7%
77
50.0%
48
51.2%
155
64.7%
11
51.5%
291
Uncertain 18.8%
28
22.9%
22
21.1%
64
17.6%
3
20.7%
117
Disagree 4.7%
7
3.1%
3
5.3%
16
5.9%
1
4.8%
27
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
96
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
10
19.1%
31
23.5%
48
18.9%
23
21.2%
112
Agree 47.5%
19
52.5%
85
51.5%
105
54.9%
67
52.3%
276
Uncertain 27.5%
11
22.2%
36
18.6%
38
21.3%
26
21.0%
111
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
5.9%
12
4.1%
5
4.5%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
162
100.0%
204
100.0%
122

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
93
26.3%
30
21.9%
123
Agree 51.1%
229
52.6%
60
51.4%
289
Uncertain 21.4%
96
19.3%
22
21.0%
118
Disagree 5.6%
25
1.8%
2
4.8%
27
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
114

562