Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBWRSHP

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: My congregation does a good job making worship family-inclusive.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 217 36.8% 36.8% -1
Agree 280 47.5% 84.2% .16
Uncertain 55 9.3% 93.6% 1.32
Disagree 33 5.6% 99.2% 2.48
Strongly disagree 5 .8% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
35
40.6%
41
40.0%
64
32.0%
72
36.7%
212
Agree 41.3%
38
45.5%
46
46.3%
74
52.4%
118
47.8%
276
Uncertain 12.0%
11
7.9%
8
6.3%
10
10.7%
24
9.2%
53
Disagree 7.6%
7
5.9%
6
6.3%
10
4.4%
10
5.7%
33
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
160
100.0%
225

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
138
32.6%
75
36.8%
213
Agree 45.8%
160
50.4%
116
47.7%
276
Uncertain 8.9%
31
9.6%
22
9.2%
53
Disagree 5.2%
18
6.5%
15
5.7%
33
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
230

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
206
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
36.6%
211
Agree 48.1%
270
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
47.8%
276
Uncertain 8.7%
49
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
9.2%
53
Disagree 5.7%
32
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
62
38.5%
37
34.7%
107
29.4%
5
36.9%
211
Agree 43.7%
66
43.8%
42
51.0%
157
58.8%
10
48.1%
275
Uncertain 7.9%
12
13.5%
13
7.8%
24
5.9%
1
8.7%
50
Disagree 6.0%
9
4.2%
4
5.8%
18
5.9%
1
5.6%
32
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
96
100.0%
308
100.0%
17

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.2%
16
30.7%
50
37.6%
77
39.3%
48
35.8%
191
Agree 37.2%
16
54.0%
88
47.3%
97
45.9%
56
48.2%
257
Uncertain 23.3%
10
9.2%
15
6.3%
13
9.0%
11
9.2%
49
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.5%
9
8.3%
17
4.9%
6
6.0%
32
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
163
100.0%
205
100.0%
122

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
160
39.1%
45
36.2%
205
Agree 48.5%
219
46.1%
53
48.0%
272
Uncertain 9.1%
41
10.4%
12
9.3%
53
Disagree 6.4%
29
3.5%
4
5.8%
33
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
115

567