Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBOTACT

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: My congregation does a good job making other activities family-inclusive.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 181 30.7% 30.7% -1.14
Agree 296 50.2% 80.8% .07
Uncertain 81 13.7% 94.6% 1.28
Disagree 29 4.9% 99.5% 2.49
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.0%
34
35.0%
35
33.8%
54
23.9%
54
30.6%
177
Agree 44.6%
41
54.0%
54
49.4%
79
51.8%
117
50.3%
291
Uncertain 14.1%
13
9.0%
9
10.0%
16
18.1%
41
13.7%
79
Disagree 4.3%
4
1.0%
1
6.9%
11
5.8%
13
5.0%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
100
100.0%
160
100.0%
226

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
113
28.4%
65
30.7%
178
Agree 48.3%
169
53.3%
122
50.3%
291
Uncertain 14.0%
49
13.1%
30
13.6%
79
Disagree 5.1%
18
4.8%
11
5.0%
29
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
229

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
171
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
30.5%
176
Agree 50.8%
285
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.6%
292
Uncertain 13.4%
75
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
78
Disagree 5.0%
28
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
29
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
53
30.5%
29
29.0%
89
35.3%
6
31.0%
177
Agree 49.3%
75
48.4%
46
52.4%
161
41.2%
7
50.6%
289
Uncertain 10.5%
16
15.8%
15
13.7%
42
11.8%
2
13.1%
75
Disagree 4.6%
7
5.3%
5
4.6%
14
11.8%
2
4.9%
28
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
95
100.0%
307
100.0%
17

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
13
28.0%
46
29.9%
61
33.1%
40
30.0%
160
Agree 43.2%
19
49.4%
81
51.5%
105
52.9%
64
50.5%
269
Uncertain 27.3%
12
14.0%
23
11.8%
24
13.2%
16
14.1%
75
Disagree 0.0%
0
7.9%
13
6.4%
13
0.8%
1
5.1%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
164
100.0%
204
100.0%
121

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
132
34.8%
40
30.3%
172
Agree 50.7%
229
48.7%
56
50.3%
285
Uncertain 13.9%
63
13.9%
16
13.9%
79
Disagree 5.8%
26
2.6%
3
5.1%
29
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
115

567