Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESMAR1

Are you familiar with the organization Presbyterian Mariners?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 159 26.5% 26.5% -1.67
No 442 73.5% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
7
24.5%
25
25.8%
42
35.8%
83
26.7%
157
No 92.4%
85
75.5%
77
74.2%
121
64.2%
149
73.3%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
163
100.0%
232

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
97
25.5%
60
26.6%
157
No 72.7%
258
74.5%
175
73.4%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
235

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
152
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
26.5%
156
No 73.4%
419
100.0%
9
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
73.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
38
19.0%
19
31.2%
97
16.7%
3
27.0%
157
No 75.2%
115
81.0%
81
68.8%
214
83.3%
15
73.0%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
100
100.0%
311
100.0%
18

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
11
25.5%
42
27.3%
57
28.5%
35
26.8%
145
No 75.6%
34
74.5%
123
72.7%
152
71.5%
88
73.2%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
165
100.0%
209
100.0%
123

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
124
24.8%
29
26.4%
153
No 73.2%
338
75.2%
88
73.6%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
117

579