Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESMAR2

Have you ever been a member of a Presbyterian Mariners' group?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 73 12.3% 12.3% -2.67
No 522 87.7% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
1
10.9%
11
11.0%
18
18.4%
42
12.3%
72
No 98.9%
91
89.1%
90
89.0%
145
81.6%
186
87.7%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
163
100.0%
228

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
42
12.9%
30
12.3%
72
No 88.1%
310
87.1%
203
87.7%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
233

585


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
71
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
72
No 87.5%
496
100.0%
9
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
87.7%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
11
10.2%
10
15.2%
47
12.5%
2
12.1%
70
No 92.8%
142
89.8%
88
84.8%
263
87.5%
14
87.9%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
98
100.0%
310
100.0%
16

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
5
11.7%
19
14.4%
30
9.8%
12
12.3%
66
No 88.6%
39
88.3%
144
85.6%
179
90.2%
110
87.7%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
163
100.0%
209
100.0%
122

538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
58
11.2%
13
12.4%
71
No 87.3%
399
88.8%
103
87.6%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
116

573