Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESMAR3

[ASK ONLY IF PRESMAR2=2 "NO"]Have you ever been interested in joining or invited to join a Mariners' group?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 7% 7% -3.65
No 348 93% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
3
6.1%
4
7.0%
7
8.3%
11
6.9%
25
No 95.5%
63
93.9%
62
93.0%
93
91.7%
121
93.1%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
66
100.0%
100
100.0%
132

364


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
15
7.2%
11
7.1%
26
No 92.9%
197
92.8%
142
92.9%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
153

365


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
26
No 92.6%
327
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
92.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

364


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
9
6.7%
4
7.0%
13
0.0%
0
7.2%
26
No 91.4%
96
93.3%
56
93.0%
174
100.0%
10
92.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
60
100.0%
187
100.0%
10

362


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
2
6.7%
7
4.4%
6
6.9%
5
5.9%
20
No 92.3%
24
93.3%
98
95.6%
129
93.1%
67
94.1%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
105
100.0%
135
100.0%
72

338


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
20
7.9%
6
7.3%
26
No 92.9%
262
92.1%
70
92.7%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
76

358