Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESMAR4

[ASK ONLY IF PRESMAR2=2 "NO"]Why didn't you join? : Couldn't afford it
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 613 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Checked 1 .2% 100% 24.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
92
99.0%
101
100.0%
166
100.0%
242
99.8%
601
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
361
100.0%
241
99.8%
602
Checked 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
583
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
99.8%
600
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
152
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18
99.8%
594
Checked 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
554
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
466
100.0%
123
99.8%
589
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590