Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESMAR5

[ASK ONLY IF PRESMAR2=2 "NO"]Why didn't you join? : Too busy
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 593 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 21 3.4% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
90
94.1%
96
97.6%
162
96.3%
233
96.5%
581
Checked 2.2%
2
5.9%
6
2.4%
4
3.7%
9
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
349
96.7%
233
96.5%
582
Checked 3.6%
13
3.3%
8
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
564
100.0%
9
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
96.5%
580
Checked 3.4%
20
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
150
98.0%
99
95.0%
307
100.0%
18
96.5%
574
Checked 2.0%
3
2.0%
2
5.0%
16
0.0%
0
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
97.1%
165
96.7%
205
96.7%
119
96.8%
536
Checked 4.1%
2
2.9%
5
3.3%
7
3.3%
4
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
453
95.1%
117
96.6%
570
Checked 3.0%
14
4.9%
6
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590