Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESMAR6

[ASK ONLY IF PRESMAR2=2 "NO"]Why didn't you join? : Just never got around to it
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 605 98.5% 98.5% -.13
Checked 9 1.5% 100% 8.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
91
99.0%
101
100.0%
166
97.1%
235
98.5%
593
Checked 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
355
99.2%
239
98.5%
594
Checked 1.9%
7
0.8%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
575
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
98.5%
592
Checked 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
150
99.0%
100
98.5%
318
100.0%
18
98.5%
586
Checked 2.0%
3
1.0%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
98.8%
168
98.6%
209
98.4%
121
98.6%
546
Checked 2.0%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
460
99.2%
122
98.6%
582
Checked 1.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590