Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESMAR7

[ASK ONLY IF PRESMAR2=2 "NO"]Why didn't you join? : Joined another type or parenting-support group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 606 98.7% 98.7% -.12
Checked 8 1.3% 100% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
92
99.0%
101
98.8%
164
97.9%
237
98.7%
594
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
2.1%
5
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
360
97.5%
235
98.7%
595
Checked 0.6%
2
2.5%
6
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
576
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
98.7%
593
Checked 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
152
99.0%
100
98.1%
317
100.0%
18
98.7%
587
Checked 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
98.8%
168
97.6%
207
100.0%
123
98.7%
547
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
460
99.2%
122
98.6%
582
Checked 1.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590