Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FSTRESS1

How much stress have you or your family experienced in the last year?
  1) A very great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A moderate amount
  4) Some
  5) A little
  6) Hardly any
  7) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 90 14.9% 14.9% -1.4
Quite a bit 127 21% 35.9% -.78
A moderate amount 150 24.8% 60.7% -.15
Some 111 18.3% 79% .47
A little 54 8.9% 87.9% 1.09
Hardly any 55 9.1% 97% 1.71
None at all 18 3% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A very great deal 21.7%
20
23.0%
23
13.9%
23
9.7%
23
15.0%
89
Quite a bit 25.0%
23
27.0%
27
17.6%
29
18.6%
44
20.7%
123
A moderate amount 25.0%
23
23.0%
23
27.3%
45
23.7%
56
24.8%
147
Some 15.2%
14
20.0%
20
21.8%
36
16.5%
39
18.4%
109
A little 6.5%
6
6.0%
6
7.9%
13
12.3%
29
9.1%
54
Hardly any 5.4%
5
1.0%
1
10.9%
18
12.7%
30
9.1%
54
None at all 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6.4%
15
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
100
100.0%
165
100.0%
236

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A very great deal 16.9%
60
12.2%
29
15.0%
89
Quite a bit 21.3%
76
20.2%
48
20.9%
124
A moderate amount 25.0%
89
24.4%
58
24.7%
147
Some 17.4%
62
19.7%
47
18.4%
109
A little 8.7%
31
9.7%
23
9.1%
54
Hardly any 9.0%
32
9.2%
22
9.1%
54
None at all 1.7%
6
4.6%
11
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
238

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A very great deal 15.5%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
89
Quite a bit 20.5%
118
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
20.8%
123
A moderate amount 25.2%
145
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
148
Some 18.1%
104
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
109
A little 9.2%
53
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
54
Hardly any 8.5%
49
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
52
None at all 3.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A very great deal 17.1%
26
16.0%
16
13.6%
43
16.7%
3
15.0%
88
Quite a bit 19.7%
30
23.0%
23
20.6%
65
27.8%
5
21.0%
123
A moderate amount 30.3%
46
18.0%
18
24.1%
76
33.3%
6
24.9%
146
Some 17.8%
27
23.0%
23
17.7%
56
0.0%
0
18.1%
106
A little 5.9%
9
7.0%
7
10.8%
34
22.2%
4
9.2%
54
Hardly any 7.9%
12
8.0%
8
10.4%
33
0.0%
0
9.0%
53
None at all 1.3%
2
5.0%
5
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
100
100.0%
316
100.0%
18

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A very great deal 13.0%
6
13.6%
23
16.7%
35
12.2%
15
14.4%
79
Quite a bit 21.7%
10
24.9%
42
19.6%
41
18.7%
23
21.2%
116
A moderate amount 19.6%
9
21.3%
36
28.2%
59
28.5%
35
25.4%
139
Some 15.2%
7
18.9%
32
16.7%
35
22.8%
28
18.6%
102
A little 6.5%
3
8.9%
15
8.6%
18
8.1%
10
8.4%
46
Hardly any 15.2%
7
10.1%
17
7.7%
16
7.3%
9
9.0%
49
None at all 8.7%
4
2.4%
4
2.4%
5
2.4%
3
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
209
100.0%
123

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A very great deal 14.9%
69
15.3%
18
15.0%
87
Quite a bit 21.4%
99
18.6%
22
20.8%
121
A moderate amount 25.3%
117
24.6%
29
25.1%
146
Some 19.7%
91
14.4%
17
18.6%
108
A little 9.3%
43
8.5%
10
9.1%
53
Hardly any 6.9%
32
15.3%
18
8.6%
50
None at all 2.6%
12
3.4%
4
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
118

581