Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESMAR8

[ASK ONLY IF PRESMAR2=2 "NO"]Why didn't you join? : No group in my congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 478 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Checked 136 22.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
86
79.4%
81
77.7%
129
71.9%
174
78.1%
470
Checked 6.5%
6
20.6%
21
22.3%
37
28.1%
68
21.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
275
80.9%
195
77.9%
470
Checked 24.0%
87
19.1%
46
22.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
459
55.6%
5
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
78.0%
469
Checked 21.4%
125
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
100.0%
2
22.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
111
77.2%
78
80.5%
260
88.9%
16
78.2%
465
Checked 27.5%
42
22.8%
23
19.5%
63
11.1%
2
21.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.3%
32
75.3%
128
83.5%
177
77.2%
95
78.0%
432
Checked 34.7%
17
24.7%
42
16.5%
35
22.8%
28
22.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
368
74.0%
91
77.8%
459
Checked 21.2%
99
26.0%
32
22.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590