Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESMAR9

[ASK ONLY IF PRESMAR2=2 "NO"]Why didn't you join? : Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 548 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Checked 66 10.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
83
84.3%
86
88.6%
147
91.7%
222
89.4%
538
Checked 9.8%
9
15.7%
16
11.4%
19
8.3%
20
10.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
318
91.3%
220
89.2%
538
Checked 12.2%
44
8.7%
21
10.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
522
88.9%
8
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
89.4%
537
Checked 10.6%
62
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
136
86.1%
87
89.8%
290
94.4%
17
89.1%
530
Checked 11.1%
17
13.9%
14
10.2%
33
5.6%
1
10.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
43
87.1%
148
92.5%
196
88.6%
109
89.5%
496
Checked 12.2%
6
12.9%
22
7.5%
16
11.4%
14
10.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
420
85.4%
105
89.0%
525
Checked 10.1%
47
14.6%
18
11.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590