Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRSMAR10

Does your congregation have a Presbyterian Mariners' group now or did it have one in the past?
  1) Yes, now
  2) No, but we had one in the past
  3) No, and we've never had one to my knowledge
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, now 48 8% 8% -2.45
No, but we had one in the past 51 8.5% 16.6% -1.26
No, and we've never had one to my knowledge 321 53.7% 70.2% -.06
Don't know 178 29.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, now 3.3%
3
9.1%
9
7.4%
12
9.8%
23
8.0%
47
No, but we had one in the past 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
14
14.5%
34
8.7%
51
No, and we've never had one to my knowledge 34.8%
32
65.7%
65
57.4%
93
52.1%
122
53.2%
312
Don't know 58.7%
54
25.3%
25
26.5%
43
23.5%
55
30.2%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
99
100.0%
162
100.0%
234

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, now 7.4%
26
8.9%
21
8.0%
47
No, but we had one in the past 9.6%
34
7.2%
17
8.7%
51
No, and we've never had one to my knowledge 52.1%
184
54.5%
128
53.1%
312
Don't know 30.9%
109
29.4%
69
30.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
235

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, now 8.1%
46
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
47
No, but we had one in the past 8.9%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
51
No, and we've never had one to my knowledge 53.2%
304
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
52.9%
310
Don't know 29.8%
170
62.5%
5
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
30.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

586


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, now 7.3%
11
5.1%
5
9.6%
30
0.0%
0
7.9%
46
No, but we had one in the past 9.3%
14
6.1%
6
9.2%
29
11.8%
2
8.8%
51
No, and we've never had one to my knowledge 52.3%
79
56.1%
55
52.5%
165
52.9%
9
53.1%
308
Don't know 31.1%
47
32.7%
32
28.7%
90
35.3%
6
30.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
98
100.0%
314
100.0%
17

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, now 4.4%
2
5.3%
9
9.6%
20
11.7%
14
8.3%
45
No, but we had one in the past 11.1%
5
12.4%
21
6.7%
14
5.0%
6
8.5%
46
No, and we've never had one to my knowledge 53.3%
24
47.6%
81
54.3%
113
57.5%
69
52.9%
287
Don't know 31.1%
14
34.7%
59
29.3%
61
25.8%
31
30.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
170
100.0%
208
100.0%
120

543


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, now 7.4%
34
10.2%
12
8.0%
46
No, but we had one in the past 8.1%
37
9.3%
11
8.3%
48
No, and we've never had one to my knowledge 56.0%
256
44.1%
52
53.6%
308
Don't know 28.4%
130
36.4%
43
30.1%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
118

575