Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRSMAR11

[ASK ONLY IF PRESMAR5=1 "YES, NOW" OR 2 "NO, BUT WE HAD ONE IN THE PAST"]How would you rate the effectiveness of the Presbyterian Mariners' group in your congregation?
  1) Very effective
  2) Effective
  3) Not very effective
  4) Not at all effective
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 13 6.7% 6.7% -2.17
Effective 32 16.4% 23.1% -1.46
Not very effective 14 7.2% 30.3% -.76
Not at all effective 4 2.1% 32.3% -.05
Don't know 132 67.7% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Very effective 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
2.1%
1
11.5%
10
6.8%
13
Effective 3.2%
1
7.4%
2
21.3%
10
20.7%
18
16.1%
31
Not very effective 6.5%
2
11.1%
3
6.4%
3
6.9%
6
7.3%
14
Not at all effective 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.3%
2
1.6%
3
Don't know 90.3%
28
74.1%
20
68.1%
32
58.6%
51
68.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
27
100.0%
47
100.0%
87

192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very effective 5.4%
6
8.6%
7
6.8%
13
Effective 15.3%
17
17.3%
14
16.1%
31
Not very effective 8.1%
9
6.2%
5
7.3%
14
Not at all effective 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.6%
3
Don't know 71.2%
79
64.2%
52
68.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
81

192


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very effective 6.6%
12
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
Effective 16.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
31
Not very effective 7.1%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
14
Not at all effective 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Don't know 67.8%
124
100.0%
4
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
68.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

191


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very effective 4.2%
2
7.4%
2
7.5%
8
14.3%
1
6.9%
13
Effective 12.5%
6
14.8%
4
19.8%
21
0.0%
0
16.5%
31
Not very effective 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.9%
13
Not at all effective 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Don't know 70.8%
34
77.8%
21
63.2%
67
85.7%
6
68.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
27
100.0%
106
100.0%
7

188


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very effective 12.5%
2
6.8%
4
7.7%
5
2.7%
1
6.8%
12
Effective 6.3%
1
10.2%
6
20.0%
13
24.3%
9
16.4%
29
Not very effective 18.8%
3
5.1%
3
6.2%
4
5.4%
2
6.8%
12
Not at all effective 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Don't know 62.5%
10
74.6%
44
64.6%
42
67.6%
25
68.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
37

177


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very effective 6.9%
10
4.9%
2
6.5%
12
Effective 15.9%
23
17.1%
7
16.1%
30
Not very effective 6.2%
9
9.8%
4
7.0%
13
Not at all effective 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Don't know 69.0%
100
68.3%
28
68.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
41

186