Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRSMAR12

[ASK ONLY IF PRESMAR5=1 "YES, NOW" OR 2 "NO, BUT WE HAD ONE IN THE PAST"]How would you describe the trend in the number of participants in the Mariners' group over the last five years?
  1) Growing
  2) Staying about the same
  3) Declining
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Growing 5 2.7% 2.7% -3.41
Staying about the same 17 9.1% 11.8% -2.1
Declining 24 12.9% 24.7% -.79
Don't know 140 75.3% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Growing 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
2.3%
1
2.4%
2
2.7%
5
Staying about the same 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
13.6%
6
11.9%
10
9.3%
17
Declining 6.7%
2
16.0%
4
13.6%
6
13.1%
11
12.6%
23
Don't know 93.3%
28
72.0%
18
70.5%
31
72.6%
61
75.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
25
100.0%
44
100.0%
84

183


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Growing 1.0%
1
5.0%
4
2.7%
5
Staying about the same 9.7%
10
8.8%
7
9.3%
17
Declining 12.6%
13
12.5%
10
12.6%
23
Don't know 76.7%
79
73.8%
59
75.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80

183


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Growing 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
Staying about the same 9.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
17
Declining 12.8%
22
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
23
Don't know 75.0%
129
100.0%
6
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
75.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Growing 2.1%
1
4.0%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
Staying about the same 6.4%
3
12.0%
3
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
9.5%
17
Declining 10.6%
5
12.0%
3
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
12.3%
22
Don't know 80.9%
38
72.0%
18
72.0%
72
100.0%
7
75.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
25
100.0%
100
100.0%
7

179


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Growing 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Staying about the same 6.7%
1
3.4%
2
12.9%
8
16.7%
6
9.9%
17
Declining 33.3%
5
10.3%
6
11.3%
7
8.3%
3
12.3%
21
Don't know 60.0%
9
84.5%
49
69.4%
43
75.0%
27
74.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
58
100.0%
62
100.0%
36

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Growing 2.9%
4
2.5%
1
2.8%
5
Staying about the same 8.6%
12
12.5%
5
9.5%
17
Declining 10.8%
15
17.5%
7
12.3%
22
Don't know 77.7%
108
67.5%
27
75.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
40

179