Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRSMAR13

[ASK ONLY IF PRESMAR5=3 "NO, AND WE'VE NEVER HAD ONE TO MY KNOWLEDGE" OR 4 "DON'T KNOW"]Has the session or another part of the congregation considered forming a Presbyterian Mariners' group in the last five years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 .6% .6% -3.68
No 144 27.6% 28.2% -1.53
Don't know 375 71.8% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
No 12.8%
11
24.1%
20
31.2%
44
32.4%
66
27.4%
141
Don't know 87.2%
75
75.9%
63
67.4%
95
67.2%
137
72.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
83
100.0%
141
100.0%
204

514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
No 28.4%
87
25.8%
54
27.4%
141
Don't know 71.2%
218
73.2%
153
72.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
209

515


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
No 27.1%
135
25.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
140
Don't know 72.3%
360
75.0%
6
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
72.1%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

513


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
No 26.7%
35
29.5%
26
27.5%
75
12.5%
2
27.2%
138
Don't know 73.3%
96
70.5%
62
71.4%
195
87.5%
14
72.2%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
88
100.0%
273
100.0%
16

508


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
No 36.6%
15
31.4%
48
25.4%
46
19.8%
20
27.1%
129
Don't know 63.4%
26
68.0%
104
74.0%
134
79.2%
80
72.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
153
100.0%
181
100.0%
101

476


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
No 28.0%
113
22.2%
22
26.8%
135
Don't know 71.3%
288
77.8%
77
72.6%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
99

503