Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMWEB

Are you familiar with the family ministry web site (under "Family Ministry" at www.pcusa.org)?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 545 94.8% 94.8% -.22
Very helpful 3 .5% 95.3% 1.4
Helpful 13 2.3% 97.6% 3.02
A little helpful 7 1.2% 98.8% 4.63
Not helpful 7 1.2% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 88.9%
80
95.9%
93
96.2%
152
95.9%
210
94.9%
535
Very helpful 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Helpful 5.6%
5
2.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
2.1%
12
A little helpful 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
7
Not helpful 2.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
97
100.0%
158
100.0%
219

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 95.6%
325
93.8%
211
94.9%
536
Very helpful 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
Helpful 1.5%
5
3.1%
7
2.1%
12
A little helpful 1.2%
4
1.3%
3
1.2%
7
Not helpful 1.2%
4
1.3%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
225

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 95.1%
522
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
95.0%
535
Very helpful 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Helpful 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
A little helpful 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Not helpful 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 93.0%
133
94.7%
90
96.0%
291
100.0%
16
95.2%
530
Very helpful 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Helpful 2.1%
3
2.1%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
A little helpful 2.8%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Not helpful 1.4%
2
2.1%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
95
100.0%
303
100.0%
16

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 90.7%
39
94.4%
152
94.5%
190
98.3%
118
95.0%
499
Very helpful 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
Helpful 4.7%
2
1.9%
3
2.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.9%
10
A little helpful 2.3%
1
1.2%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Not helpful 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
161
100.0%
201
100.0%
120

525


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 95.0%
421
93.7%
104
94.8%
525
Very helpful 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Helpful 1.8%
8
3.6%
4
2.2%
12
A little helpful 1.1%
5
1.8%
2
1.3%
7
Not helpful 1.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
111

554