Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMPRWEB

Are you familiar with the Presbyterian Mariners' web site (www.undial.com/~mariners)?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 554 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Very helpful 1 .2% 98.1% 1.99
Helpful 3 .5% 98.6% 4.12
A little helpful 2 .4% 98.9% 6.24
Not helpful 6 1.1% 100% 8.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 95.6%
86
97.9%
95
98.7%
154
98.6%
209
98.0%
544
Very helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Helpful 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
A little helpful 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Not helpful 2.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
97
100.0%
156
100.0%
212

555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 97.6%
327
98.6%
218
98.0%
545
Very helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Helpful 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
A little helpful 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
221

556


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 98.2%
531
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
98.0%
544
Very helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Helpful 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
A little helpful 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

555


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 96.5%
137
98.9%
94
98.3%
291
100.0%
16
98.0%
538
Very helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Helpful 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
A little helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
95
100.0%
296
100.0%
16

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 95.0%
38
97.5%
156
98.0%
194
100.0%
119
98.1%
507
Very helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Helpful 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
A little helpful 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
160
100.0%
198
100.0%
119

517


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 98.6%
432
95.4%
104
98.0%
536
Very helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Helpful 0.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.5%
3
A little helpful 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.1%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
109

547