Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMWKBKS

Are you familiar with Presbyterian Mariners' workbooks on various family issues?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 546 96.6% 96.6% -.17
Very helpful 4 .7% 97.3% 1.82
Helpful 7 1.2% 98.6% 3.81
A little helpful 2 .4% 98.9% 5.81
Not helpful 6 1.1% 100% 7.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 93.4%
85
97.9%
94
97.4%
151
96.7%
205
96.6%
535
Very helpful 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
Helpful 3.3%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
7
A little helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
Not helpful 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
96
100.0%
155
100.0%
212

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 96.1%
318
97.3%
218
96.6%
536
Very helpful 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
Helpful 1.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.3%
7
A little helpful 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
224

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 96.8%
522
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
96.7%
535
Very helpful 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Helpful 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
A little helpful 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

553


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 93.7%
133
98.9%
94
97.6%
287
93.8%
15
96.7%
529
Very helpful 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Helpful 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
6.3%
1
1.1%
6
A little helpful 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 2.1%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
95
100.0%
294
100.0%
16

547


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 87.5%
35
98.1%
156
96.4%
189
99.2%
118
96.9%
498
Very helpful 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Helpful 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
6
A little helpful 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not helpful 2.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
159
100.0%
196
100.0%
119

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 97.0%
423
96.4%
106
96.9%
529
Very helpful 0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
Helpful 1.1%
5
1.8%
2
1.3%
7
A little helpful 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
110

546