Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMALERT

Are you familiar with Alert magazine for leaders and planners of the church's education program?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 514 90.5% 90.5% -.29
Very helpful 13 2.3% 92.8% 1.15
Helpful 27 4.8% 97.5% 2.59
A little helpful 7 1.2% 98.8% 4.03
Not helpful 7 1.2% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 87.8%
79
94.8%
91
86.5%
135
93.0%
200
90.7%
505
Very helpful 4.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
1.4%
3
2.3%
13
Helpful 4.4%
4
4.2%
4
6.4%
10
3.7%
8
4.7%
26
A little helpful 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
3
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
Not helpful 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
96
100.0%
156
100.0%
215

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 89.5%
299
92.4%
207
90.7%
506
Very helpful 2.4%
8
2.2%
5
2.3%
13
Helpful 5.7%
19
3.1%
7
4.7%
26
A little helpful 1.5%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
6
Not helpful 0.9%
3
1.8%
4
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
224

558


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 90.6%
491
100.0%
8
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
90.7%
505
Very helpful 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Helpful 4.8%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
26
A little helpful 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Not helpful 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

557


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 86.8%
125
90.5%
86
91.9%
272
100.0%
16
90.6%
499
Very helpful 2.8%
4
1.1%
1
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Helpful 5.6%
8
6.3%
6
4.1%
12
0.0%
0
4.7%
26
A little helpful 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Not helpful 2.1%
3
2.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
95
100.0%
296
100.0%
16

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 75.0%
30
90.7%
146
89.4%
177
96.6%
115
90.3%
468
Very helpful 10.0%
4
2.5%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
Helpful 7.5%
3
5.6%
9
5.6%
11
2.5%
3
5.0%
26
A little helpful 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Not helpful 2.5%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
161
100.0%
198
100.0%
119

518


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 91.6%
402
87.3%
96
90.7%
498
Very helpful 1.8%
8
4.5%
5
2.4%
13
Helpful 4.3%
19
6.4%
7
4.7%
26
A little helpful 0.9%
4
1.8%
2
1.1%
6
Not helpful 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
110

549