Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FSTRESS2

How much support did your congregation provide to help you cope with the stress?
  1) A very great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A moderate amount
  4) Some
  5) A little
  6) Hardly any
  7) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 49 8.5% 8.5% -1.57
Quite a bit 113 19.6% 28.1% -1.06
A moderate amount 81 14% 42.1% -.55
Some 106 18.4% 60.5% -.03
A little 63 10.9% 71.4% .48
Hardly any 67 11.6% 83% .99
None at all 98 17% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A very great deal 7.9%
7
6.0%
6
5.8%
9
12.2%
27
8.7%
49
Quite a bit 20.2%
18
16.0%
16
19.5%
30
21.6%
48
19.8%
112
A moderate amount 12.4%
11
18.0%
18
13.0%
20
12.6%
28
13.6%
77
Some 24.7%
22
28.0%
28
15.6%
24
14.0%
31
18.6%
105
A little 9.0%
8
16.0%
16
9.7%
15
10.8%
24
11.2%
63
Hardly any 12.4%
11
8.0%
8
16.2%
25
9.0%
20
11.3%
64
None at all 13.5%
12
8.0%
8
20.1%
31
19.8%
44
16.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
154
100.0%
222

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A very great deal 7.7%
26
10.0%
23
8.7%
49
Quite a bit 19.3%
65
20.5%
47
19.8%
112
A moderate amount 15.4%
52
11.4%
26
13.8%
78
Some 20.2%
68
16.2%
37
18.6%
105
A little 10.1%
34
12.7%
29
11.1%
63
Hardly any 11.3%
38
11.4%
26
11.3%
64
None at all 16.0%
54
17.9%
41
16.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
229

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A very great deal 8.9%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
49
Quite a bit 20.0%
110
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.9%
112
A moderate amount 13.7%
75
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
78
Some 18.0%
99
37.5%
3
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
18.4%
104
A little 11.1%
61
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
63
Hardly any 11.3%
62
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
64
None at all 16.9%
93
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A very great deal 10.3%
15
7.6%
7
7.2%
22
23.5%
4
8.6%
48
Quite a bit 19.3%
28
17.4%
16
21.1%
64
23.5%
4
20.1%
112
A moderate amount 11.0%
16
18.5%
17
13.5%
41
11.8%
2
13.6%
76
Some 25.5%
37
21.7%
20
14.1%
43
17.6%
3
18.5%
103
A little 13.8%
20
10.9%
10
9.9%
30
11.8%
2
11.1%
62
Hardly any 6.9%
10
14.1%
13
12.8%
39
5.9%
1
11.3%
63
None at all 13.1%
19
9.8%
9
21.4%
65
5.9%
1
16.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
92
100.0%
304
100.0%
17

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A very great deal 16.3%
7
8.6%
14
5.1%
10
11.0%
13
8.4%
44
Quite a bit 23.3%
10
19.1%
31
21.7%
43
16.1%
19
19.8%
103
A moderate amount 11.6%
5
14.8%
24
13.6%
27
11.0%
13
13.2%
69
Some 11.6%
5
19.1%
31
17.7%
35
25.4%
30
19.4%
101
A little 4.7%
2
13.6%
22
12.1%
24
7.6%
9
10.9%
57
Hardly any 11.6%
5
10.5%
17
11.6%
23
13.6%
16
11.7%
61
None at all 20.9%
9
14.2%
23
18.2%
36
15.3%
18
16.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
162
100.0%
198
100.0%
118

521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A very great deal 8.3%
37
9.9%
11
8.6%
48
Quite a bit 19.1%
85
23.4%
26
20.0%
111
A moderate amount 15.1%
67
9.0%
10
13.9%
77
Some 19.1%
85
18.0%
20
18.9%
105
A little 11.0%
49
9.0%
10
10.6%
59
Hardly any 11.0%
49
12.6%
14
11.4%
63
None at all 16.2%
72
18.0%
20
16.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
111

555